2012: Movies.
#121
Posted 02 October 2012 - 04:46 PM
#122
Posted 03 October 2012 - 06:36 PM
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - 4.5/5
The Woman In Black - 4/5
Safe House - 3/5
The Avengers Assembled - 3.5/5
American Reuinion - 3/5
Prometheus - 4.5/5
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - 4/5
The Grey - 4/5
The Amazing Spider-Man - 3/5
Shame - 5/5
The Dark Knight Rises - 5/5
The Bourne Legacy - 2/5
Total Recall - 2/5
Lawless - 2/5
Looper - 5/5
Movies looking forward to seeing:
Skyfall
The Expendables 2
Taken 2
Django Unchained
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
#123
Posted 03 October 2012 - 06:37 PM
Looper - 5/5
How's 'Looper'?
#124
Posted 05 October 2012 - 06:35 AM
#125
Posted 09 October 2012 - 11:05 PM
Updated...
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - 4.5/5
The Woman In Black - 4/5
Safe House - 3/5
The Avengers Assembled - 3.5/5
American Reuinion - 3/5
Prometheus - 4.5/5
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - 4/5
The Grey - 4/5
The Amazing Spider-Man - 3/5
Shame - 5/5
The Dark Knight Rises - 5/5
The Bourne Legacy - 2/5
Total Recall - 2/5
Lawless - 2/5
Looper - 5/5
Killing Them Softly - 2/5
Movies looking forward to seeing:
Skyfall
The Expendables 2
Taken 2
Django Unchained
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
#126
Posted 09 October 2012 - 11:09 PM
#127
Posted 09 October 2012 - 11:12 PM
Edited by DamnCoffee, 09 October 2012 - 11:13 PM.
#128
Posted 09 October 2012 - 11:16 PM
Edited by x007AceOfSpades, 09 October 2012 - 11:16 PM.
#129
Posted 09 October 2012 - 11:23 PM
#130
Posted 09 October 2012 - 11:28 PM
#131
Posted 14 October 2012 - 12:08 AM
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2012:
Contraband ★★
Haywire ★★★★
Red Tails ★★.5
The Grey ★★.5
Safe House ★★★
Cleanskin ★★★★
21 Jump Street ★★★★
The Hunger Games ★★★★
The Avengers ★★★
Ted ★★★
Prometheus ★★★.5
The Dark Knight Rises ★★★★★
The Watch
The Bourne Legacy ★★★
The Expendables 2 ★★★
Taken 2 ★★★
Skyfall
Red Dawn
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
#132
Posted 14 October 2012 - 02:08 PM
#133
Posted 14 October 2012 - 10:09 PM
#134
Posted 14 October 2012 - 10:54 PM
Prometheus
Amazing Spiderman
The Dark Knight Rises
Bourne Legacy
Snow White and the Huntsman
Avengers
Hunger Games *twice*
Sherlock Holmes Game of Shadows *dollar theater*
Women in Black
Young Adult *dollar theater*
Magic Mike
Cabin In The Woods (weird movie a little too weird for me..)
Brave
That was all the movies that I saw this year. I know this because I collect my movie tickets... I have them as far back as 2008 when I saw 500 Days of Summer in theaters.
#135
Posted 15 October 2012 - 04:14 PM
Two aimless middle-aged losers still living at home are forced against their will to become roommates when their parents get married.
I'm not a big fan of Will Ferrell, but having seen 'The Campagne' decided to give this film a once over.
I loved it.
#136
Posted 15 October 2012 - 11:05 PM
Thanks to this movie, I discovered Stieg Larsson's books and the swedish movies, less goods than that of Fincher but still goods.
Daniel Craig is excellent, as the same as in James Bond.
Fincher style is wonderful. One of the best movies of the year, and one of the best thrillers since several years.
A french diary said that the film was the best thriller since Silence of the Lambs.
War Horse, by Steven Spielberg, very good war movie. Not the best Spielberg but a very smart story.
J Edgar and The Iron Lady. Two very good biopics. Hoover and Thatcher were two fascinating characters. But J Edgar is not the best Clint Eastwood. The best stays Gran Torino.
Prometheus. This one, I was waiting it during many months ago. I was already a big Alien fan. I knew all the stories about the aliens, eggs, queens in the four movies with the character of Sigourney Weaver.
This prequel is brillant. Great casting, with two potential Bonds : Michael Fassbender and Idris Elba. And I hope two future Bond girls : Noomi Rapace (star of the swedish Milleniums as Lisbeth Salander) and Charlize Theron.
The french movie Intouchables. Good comedy, encounter between two faces of french society, and a story about the handicap.
The Artist. Very smart experience. Brillant Jean Dujardin and Michel Hazanavicius !
To Rome With Love. The new Woody Allen. Very good, not as good as Midnight in Paris however.Alec Baldwin, Penelope Cruz, Roberto Begnigni and... Woody Allen himself of course are such incredible.
The Dark Knight Rises. Awesome. Better than The Dark Knight who was already a giant movie and also my favourite. Now, he is beaten by the third of the trilogy. The end is mysterious, however Marion Cotillard is deceiving. She was better in Inception.
The Bourne Legacy. Different from the trilogy but good too. Not the best but I liked it. Jeremy Renner and Rachel Weisz are very good. Matt Damon is not in the movie, that's a pity... Edward Norton is fantastic in his role of CIA bureaucrat, maybe better than David Strathain (Noah Vosen, the threatenning and cold CIA bureaucrat in the two previous Bourne movies).
Taken 2. Better than the fisrt which was a little bit childish. Maggie Grace is such a beautiful girl. Liam Neeson is the star of the movie.
I believe the four best movies of the year are and will be : Millenium - Prometheus - The Dark Knight Rises - Skyfall.
2012 has been a very great year of cinema, probably the greatest since some time... in spite of the economic crisis, the occidental producers, movie makers has made brillant movies in this year.
Edited by bey-columbo, 15 October 2012 - 11:14 PM.
#137
Posted 16 October 2012 - 10:31 PM
I thought it was just going to be a shot em up action film and it turned out to have some real depth and layers to it. ★★★.5
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2012:
Contraband ★★
Haywire ★★★★
Red Tails ★★.5
The Grey ★★.5
Safe House ★★★
Cleanskin ★★★★
21 Jump Street ★★★★
The Hunger Games ★★★★
The Avengers ★★★
Ted ★★★
Prometheus ★★★.5
The Dark Knight Rises ★★★★★
The Watch
The Bourne Legacy ★★★
The Expendables 2 ★★★
Taken 2 ★★★
Looper ★★★.5
Skyfall
Red Dawn
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
#138
Posted 18 October 2012 - 12:47 AM
#139
Posted 22 October 2012 - 12:33 AM
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - 4.5/5
The Woman In Black - 4/5
Safe House - 3/5
The Avengers Assembled - 3.5/5
American Reuinion - 3/5
Prometheus - 4.5/5
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - 4/5
The Grey - 4/5
The Amazing Spider-Man - 3/5
Shame - 5/5
The Dark Knight Rises - 5/5
The Bourne Legacy - 2/5
Total Recall - 2/5
Lawless - 2/5
Looper - 5/5
Killing Them Softly - 2/5
Paranormal Activity 4 - 3/5
Movies looking forward to seeing:
Skyfall
The Expendables 2
Taken 2
Django Unchained
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
#140
Posted 22 October 2012 - 03:27 AM
#141
Posted 23 October 2012 - 12:20 AM
Was not all that funny IMO. ★★
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2012:
Contraband ★★
Haywire ★★★★
Red Tails ★★.5
The Grey ★★.5
Safe House ★★★
Cleanskin ★★★★
21 Jump Street ★★★★
The Hunger Games ★★★★
The Avengers ★★★
Ted ★★★
Prometheus ★★★.5
The Dark Knight Rises ★★★★★
The Watch
The Bourne Legacy ★★★
The Expendables 2 ★★★
Taken 2 ★★★
Looper ★★★.5
The Campaign ★★
Skyfall
Red Dawn
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
#142
Posted 28 October 2012 - 03:42 PM
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - 4.5/5
The Woman In Black - 4/5
Safe House - 3/5
The Avengers Assembled - 3.5/5
American Reuinion - 3/5
Prometheus - 4.5/5
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - 4/5
The Grey - 4/5
The Amazing Spider-Man - 3/5
Shame - 5/5
The Dark Knight Rises - 4/5
The Bourne Legacy - 2/5
Total Recall - 2/5
Lawless - 2/5
Looper - 5/5
Killing Them Softly - 2/5
Paranormal Activity 4 - 3/5
Skyfall - 5/5
Movies looking forward to seeing:
The Expendables 2
Taken 2
Django Unchained
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Edited by DamnCoffee, 28 October 2012 - 03:43 PM.
#143
Posted 29 October 2012 - 12:20 AM
#144
Posted 29 October 2012 - 12:27 AM
It was just so different from what I was expecting and Van Damme is rarely in it, its a kind of new start for the franchise I guess but not as good as the last one IMO. ★★
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2012:
Contraband ★★
Haywire ★★★★
Red Tails ★★.5
The Grey ★★.5
Safe House ★★★
Cleanskin ★★★★
21 Jump Street ★★★★
The Hunger Games ★★★★
The Avengers ★★★
Ted ★★★
Prometheus ★★★.5
The Dark Knight Rises ★★★★★
The Watch
The Bourne Legacy ★★★
The Expendables 2 ★★★
Taken 2 ★★★
Looper ★★★.5
Universal Soldier: Day Of Reckoning ★★
Skyfall
Red Dawn
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
#145
Posted 08 November 2012 - 11:02 PM
And yesterday, I have seen Argo by Ben Affleck, excellent spy movie inspired from true facts. Awesome. The iranian authorities are scaring.
#146
Posted 09 November 2012 - 06:08 AM
I was so surprised by the direction they choose to take this film but I enjoyed none the less and want to see it again ★★★
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2012:
Contraband ★★
Haywire ★★★★
Red Tails ★★.5
The Grey ★★.5
Safe House ★★★
Cleanskin ★★★★
21 Jump Street ★★★★
The Hunger Games ★★★★
The Avengers ★★★
Ted ★★★
Prometheus ★★★.5
The Dark Knight Rises ★★★★★
The Watch
The Bourne Legacy ★★★
The Expendables 2 ★★★
Taken 2 ★★★
Looper ★★★.5
The Campaign ★★
The Watch ★★★
Skyfall
Red Dawn
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
#147
Posted 09 November 2012 - 08:01 PM
#148
Posted 10 November 2012 - 07:57 AM
#149
Posted 11 November 2012 - 05:32 AM
#150
Posted 13 November 2012 - 06:58 AM
- HAYWIRE ****
- PROMETHEUS ***1/2
- AMERICAN REUNION ***
- THE CABIN IN THE WOODS *
- The Innkeepers
- The Dark Knight Rises
- Snow White & the Huntsman
- Ted
- The Bourne Legacy
- The Possession
- Looper
- Bait
- The House at the End of the Street
- Butter
- Taken 2
- Sinister
- On the Road
- Seven Psychopaths
- Lincoln
- The Guilt Trip
- Jack Reacher