Rank the Fleming Novels
#1
Posted 12 January 2002 - 09:28 AM
#2
Posted 13 January 2002 - 09:07 AM
#3
Posted 10 February 2002 - 03:04 PM
You Only Live Twice
OHMSS
Casino Royale
From Russia, With Love
Live and Let Die
Moonraker
Dr. No
Thunderball
Goldfinger
Octopussy and The Living Daylights
For Your Eyes Only
The Spy Who Loved Me
The Man with the Golden Gun
Diamonds are Forever
is that all?
#4
Posted 15 January 2002 - 04:56 AM
2. You Only Live Twice
3. Doctor No
4. Thunderball
5. On Her Majestys Secret Service
6. Goldfinger
7. Casino Royale
8. Diamonds Are Forever
9. Live and Let Die
10. For Your Eyes Only
11. Moonraker
12. The Man with The Golden Gun
13. Octopussy and the Living Daylights
14. The Spy who Loved Me
Yeah, I think TMWTGG is a little underrated. It doesn't have the depth and the storyline of the others, hence partly why its a long way down on many peoples lists and rightfully so, but its a good read, I like the Bond and M scene, I like 3 1/2 Love Lane, I like Jamiaca, I like alot of it, it has a good feel to it.
You know, I had alot of trouble ranking the books. With the films I find it pretty easy to order them in a way that more or less reflects my opinions, but with the novels its far more difficult. Maybe because two of the books are short stories and one is first person, but I think its more than just that.
#5
Posted 11 February 2002 - 05:45 AM
-FRWL (the first Fleming novel that really 'grabbed' me)
-DR. NO (possibly my favorite)
-THUNDERBALL
-OHMSS (oddly enough, my least favorite of the films)
#6
Posted 14 February 2002 - 03:16 PM
#7
Posted 22 January 2002 - 07:38 PM
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
You Only Live Twice
Doctor No
Thunderball
Casino Royale
Live And Let Die
Moonraker
The Spy Who Loved Me
For Your Eyes Only
Diamonds Are Forever
Goldfinger
The Man With The Golden Gun
Octopussy and The Living Daylights
Actually, I thought TSWLM was an interesting departure for Fleming. Some scenes are very provocative.
#8
Posted 13 January 2002 - 01:30 AM
1. You Only Live Twice
2. Doctor No
3. From Russia With Love
4. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
5. Live and Let Die
6. Thunderball
7. Goldfinger
8. The Man With The Golden Gun
9. Diamonds Are Forever
10. For Your Eyes Only
11. Moonraker
12. Casino Royale
13. Octopussy and The Living Daylights
14 The Spy Who Love Me
And I do this keeping in mind that every book is excellent and highly enjoyable. (except for TSWLM, I just don't like it.)
I know that some won't like the the low rating of Casino Royale but I thought the last quarter of it, after Le Chiffre is killed where he is with Vesper was a bit dull and I did not find it interesting but everything leading up to it was great.
#9
Posted 13 January 2002 - 03:02 AM
From Russia, With Love
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
You Only Live Twice
Thunderball
Goldfinger
Dr. No
Diamonds Are Forever
Live And Let Die
For Your Eyes Only
Moonraker
Casino Royale
The Man With The Golden Gun
Octopussy and the Living Daylights
The Spy Who Loved Me
#10
Posted 12 January 2002 - 06:59 PM
1. CASINO ROYALE
2. YOLT
3. MOONRAKER
4. DR. NO
5. OHMSS
6. FRWL
7. LIVE AND LET DIE
...and the others.
#11
Posted 21 July 2002 - 02:13 PM
- You Only Live Twice
- From Russia, With Love
- On Her Majesty's Secret Service
- Live and Let Die
- Casino Royale
- Thunderball
- Doctor No
- The Spy Who Loved Me
- Moonraker
- Goldfinger
- The Man With The Golden Gun
- Diamonds Are Forever
#12
Posted 25 July 2002 - 05:01 PM
1.Thunderball
2.Dr. No
3.On Her Majestys Secret Service
4.You Only Live Twice
5.Casino Royale
6.From Russia With Love
7.The Man With The Golden Gun
8.Moonraker
It
#13
Posted 24 October 2002 - 05:25 PM
2) From Russia With Love
3) Casino Royale
4) Thunderball
5) On Her Majesty's Secret Service
6) You Only Live Twice
7) Live And Let Die
8) The Man With The Golden Gun
9) Octopussy/ The Property Of A Lady/ The Living Daylights
10) For Your Eyes Only
11) Dr No
12) Goldfinger
13) The Spy Who Loved Me
14) Diamonds Are Forever
#14
Posted 25 October 2002 - 04:34 AM
Kinda hard, I don't find it as easy to rate the novels as films sorry
#15
Posted 25 October 2002 - 07:49 AM
#16
Posted 27 October 2002 - 04:35 PM
2. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
3. The Spy Who Loved Me
4. Casino Royale
5. For Your Eyes Only
6. Thunderball
7. Doctor No
8. Live and Let Die
9. From Russia, With Love
10. Diamonds Are Forever
11. The Man with the Golden Gun
12. Octopussy and the Living Daylights
13. Moonraker
14. Goldfinger
(Note: #13 and #14 are the only ones I had major quibbles with and only just enjoyed. The rest I enjoyed a lot and made #4-11 tough to rank)
#17
Posted 28 October 2002 - 05:38 AM
1. Doctor No
2. You Only Live Twice
3. From Russia With Love
4. Thunderball
5. On Her Majestys Secret Service
6. Casino Royale
7. Goldfinger
8. Diamonds Are Forever
9. Live and Let Die
10. The Man with The Golden Gun
11. Moonraker
12. For Your Eyes Only
13. Octopussy and the Living Daylights
14. The Spy who Loved Me
The top three are absolute masterpieces, actually, they're all pretty darn good. DN was the first one I read, YOLT I live the insight into Japan and life and death, FRWL is just a brilliant story, even the "Bondless" first third is captivating. Don't like the short stories quite as much, I've always found them hard to get into.
#18
Posted 28 October 2002 - 09:31 PM
2. TB
3. MR
4. FRWL
5. GF
6. DN
7. LALD
8. YOLT
9. DAF
10. CR
11. TMWTGG
12. OP & TLD
13. FYEO
14. TSWLM
But all in the the top 10 are all great read's