Your favourite non-Bond film
#1
Posted 28 August 2002 - 11:48 AM
Just to start proceedings, my top ten non-Bond films (in no particular order) are:
The Longest Day
Star Wars
The Italian Job
Alien
High Fidelity
Le Mans
Saving Private Ryan
This is Spinal Tap
The Usual Suspects
Moulin Rouge
#2
Posted 28 August 2002 - 12:03 PM
Negotiator, The - Samuel L Jackson is sooooo cool.
Star Wars Saga, The - nuff' said
Rush Hour (one and two) - Jackie Chan is great
Gone in 60 seconds - the cars of course
Indiana Jones; and the last crusade - my favourite of the Indy series
Con Air - Nicolas Cage, and John Malkovich, need i say more
Swordfish - the TVR, Halle Berry, and the plot twists
Jurrasic Park - Spielberg at his best
Mask Of Zorro, The - fantastic stunt work
Cliffhanger - great stunts, and pure Sly
#3
Posted 28 August 2002 - 12:24 PM
Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan
Moulin Rouge
Rushmore
Almost Famous
Boogie Nights
Magnolia
The Godfather, part 2
Welcome to the Dollhouse
L.A. Confidential
That's the top ten for the moment, it changes all the time...
#4
Posted 28 August 2002 - 05:31 PM
The Shawshank Redemption
A Fish Called Wanda
Life Of Brian
Monty Python's Meaning Of Life
Rocky (I, II and V)
Toy Story 2
Snatch
#5
Posted 28 August 2002 - 08:28 PM
Star Wars Saga
Lock Stock
South Park
Thats all I can think of.
#6
Posted 28 August 2002 - 08:31 PM
Spy Game
Black Hawk Down
Heist
Thomas Crown Affair (99' Version)
~LTK~
#7
Posted 28 August 2002 - 09:36 PM
The Professional
The Austin Powers Trilogy
Training Day
Cleopatra (1963 version)
Scarface
Batman
Batman Returns
The Matrix
Bamboozled (Simply the most unintentionally funny movie ever made...considering its subject matter)
Rush Hour 1+2
All I can think of for the moment.
#8
Posted 28 August 2002 - 10:43 PM
Rafterman, have you bought the "Directors Edition" double DVD of ST2:TWOK yet? I believe it was released this month and I'm hanging out for it.Originally posted by rafterman
Swingers
Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan
Moulin Rouge
Rushmore
Almost Famous
Boogie Nights
Magnolia
The Godfather, part 2
Welcome to the Dollhouse
L.A. Confidential
That's the top ten for the moment, it changes all the time...
#9
Posted 29 August 2002 - 01:16 AM
enemy of the state
rocky thru rocky V
steakout.....great great movie
#10
Posted 29 August 2002 - 01:35 AM
#11
Posted 29 August 2002 - 01:54 AM
All but 13 are letterboxed in their original aspect ratio (I've insisted on that since '86 when I got a second-hand Laser Disc player).
Hence, I've got too many films to list. They range from "North by Northwest" to "The Car" to "Romeo is Bleeding" to "The Great Escape" to "Dirty Harry" to Chaplin and some wonderful Bulldog Drummond stuff from the 30's.
Regardless of what I may add to the existing list, I watch EVERYTHING.
#12
Posted 29 August 2002 - 01:57 AM
Roman Holiday
The Man In The Gray Flannel Suit
To Kill A Mockingbird (It's a Gregory Peck thing... You wouldn't understand.)
The Thomas Crown Affair (Remake. Duh!)
The Matrix
The Emperor's New Groove
Die Hard (first one ONLY!!!)
The Fugitive
...That's all for now
#13
Posted 29 August 2002 - 04:40 AM
#14
Posted 29 August 2002 - 05:11 AM
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- North by North West
- Rear Window
- Casablanca
- The Untouchables
- The Blues Brothers
- Dirty Harry
- The Rock
- Independence Day
- Ferris Bueller's Day Off
#15
Posted 29 August 2002 - 07:07 AM
-Fight Club
-Back to the Future 1 & 2
-Die Hard with Avengence
-Predator
-Terminator 2
-Enter the Dragon
-Jay & Silent Bob movies
-Return of the Jedi
-Snatch
-Austin Powers Trilogy
-Waynes World
-Young guns 1 & 2
-Saving Private Ryan
-Resident Evil
-The Matrix
#16
Posted 29 August 2002 - 07:11 AM
#17
Posted 29 August 2002 - 07:42 AM
I gather you refer to the 1953 classic and not Friedkin's 1977 remake with Roy Scheider.Originally posted by Jim
The Wages of Fear or GoodFellas as my favourite single film (given the question asked) of a list running into many and many and many
While not a classic it was certainly underrated in its day, but has garnered a much better rep since. The music by Tangerine Dream is truly superb. Still confused as to why it was called Sorcerer in some parts of the world.
#18
Posted 29 August 2002 - 07:54 AM
And it was/is called Sorcerer in the UK
Quite fond of The Manchurian Candidate too; if rumours are true, now being partly remade as Die Another Day.
#19
Posted 29 August 2002 - 02:07 PM
Face - Robert Carlyle
Grosse Pointe Blank - John Cussack
Way Of The Gun - Benico del Toro, Ryan Phillipe
The Rock
Con Air
Sleepy Hollow - Johnny Depp
From Hell - Johnny Depp
Enemy At The Gates - Jude Law
The Big Hit - Mark Wahlberg
Keeping The Faith - Edward Norton
American History X - Edward Norton
Of course there are more, but those ones stand out.
#20
Posted 29 August 2002 - 02:14 PM
#21
Posted 29 August 2002 - 05:19 PM
The Rock
A Clockwork Orange
The Shining-I've started to like Kubrick's films. Full Metal Jacket is next for me to watch.
The Indiana Jones Trilogy
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy: RAW
Jurassic Park 1+2-IMO, JP3 kinda sucked.
Jaws-Jaws 2 was basically the same elements as the first, but I still watch it every now and then.
The Austin Powers Trilogy
The Star Wars Trilogy
Men in Black
Independence Day
The Monty Pyhton films (Holy Grail, Life of Brian, and Meaning of Life)
The Silence of the Lambs-Hannibal was alright, but didn't do it for me like SOTL. I'm hoping Red Dragon will be good.
True Lies
The Fugitive
U.S Marshals
Air Force One
Metro
Gone in 60 Seconds
The Untouchables-excellent acting, great action, and an almost perfect, eerie score to go with it. Connery deserved the Oscar.
And there's probably countless others I haven't mentioned.
#22
Posted 29 August 2002 - 06:13 PM
All the Star Wars movies
The Matrix
Pearl Harbor
Behind Enemy Lines
BlackHawk Down
Austin Powers 1,2, and 3
Rush Hour movies
Mission Impossible 1 and 2
Saving Private Ryan
#23
Posted 29 August 2002 - 06:25 PM
Alfred Hitchcock's Vertigo
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The Hunt for Red October
The Color Purple
Spartacus
Gladiator
Cleopatra (1963 version)
Batman (Tim Burton's version)
The Natural
Jaws
The Man Who Would Be King (with the great man himself, Sean Connery)
#24
Posted 29 August 2002 - 07:06 PM
Notorious
Lawrence Of Arabia
Arsenic & Old Lace
Seven Days In May
Some Like It Hot
The Apartment
Mister Roberts
Wuthering Heights ('39)
Thomas Crown Affair ('99)
How To Steal A Million
My Favorite Year
GiGi
Jaws
The Empire Strikes Back
Toy Story
Beauty & The Beast (Disney)
The Producers
The Natural
Young Frankenstein
Brigadoon
Groundhog Day
Lillies Of The Field
In The Heat Of The Night
The Best Years Of Our Lives
Inherit The Wind
12 Angry Men
The Verdict
Cool Hand Luke
The Fabulous Baker Boys
Robin Hood ('38)
Lonely Are The Brave
The 39 Steps
The Quiet Man
Monty Python & The Holy Grail
This Is Spinal Tap
Hmm, even trying to keep it short it's too long... and I keep adding things. Oh well.
#25
Posted 29 August 2002 - 08:06 PM
Clue
Airplane!
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Rear Window
Sleepless in Seattle
Batman Returns
Blue Velvet
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Evita
Not very esoteric, but I like 'em...
#26
Posted 29 August 2002 - 08:35 PM
(I'm just kidding!)
Some others:
Indy Jones Trilogy
The Bride w/ Sting and that girl from 'A Beautiful Mind'
And the one MBE brought up: 12 Angry Men b/c last year my 9th grade Amer. Gov. teacher showed it to us and I was the only one who liked it...
Stormy Monday w/ Sting, Sean Bean, Tommy Lee Jones, and Melanie Griffith
Breakfast At Tiffany's
Gladiator and A Beautiful Mind (I don't like him but he was a great actor in those movies. I have to give him his props...)
#27
Posted 29 August 2002 - 08:41 PM
Originally posted by Harmsway
Cleopatra (1963 version
Finally! Do you have the DVD?
#28
Posted 29 August 2002 - 10:15 PM
- Mallrats (chocolate brezel?)
- The Big Lebowski (need another "White Russian")
- Airplane! (still finding jokes after all those years)
- Mars Attacks! (AckAck AckAck)
- any movie with an exclamation-mark in the title
List might look completely different tomorrow. During summer I enjoy the lighter stuff.